Monday, December 10, 2012
[…] This is what the lower courts have now held.  I don't believe the Framers intended that the fox be trusted to guard the chickens.

Second, to prevent my asserting my fundamental right to alert the Grand Jury that there is reason to believe that Mr. Obama has committed wire fraud in violation of 18 U.S.C. §1343, "Fraud by wire, radio, or television", can the judiciary – using Orwellian “doublespeak” – swap the employment by Congress in 18 U.S.C. §3332(a) of the imperative auxiliary verb “shall” with discretionary auxiliary verb “may”?  That statute obligates the U.S. Attorney to present evidence to the Grand Jury when requested.  The lower courts have changed the language of §3332(a) from “Any such attorney receiving information concerning such an alleged offense from any other person shall, if requested by such other person, inform the grand jury” to “Any such attorney receiving information concerning such an alleged offense from any other person [may], if requested by such other person, inform the grand jury.”  How does that work?