Wednesday, May 27, 2009
[…] In a panic, the AUSAs on March 16, 2007, rushed in to see Judge Kessler ex parte; which means without notice to me and without me being present.

Once before the Judge in a secret proceeding, the AUSAs represented that the Palfrey v. Neble et al. lawsuit was solely for the purposes of “witness intimidation and harassment, retaliating against witnesses, and done to harass and to attempt to have witnesses in a federal criminal prosecution recant testimony.” Notably, this representation was made under 18 U.S.C. §1514 which empowers a Court to enjoin a lawsuit when it is filed for these improper reasons. In particular, §1514 states: “A United States district court, upon application of the attorney for the Government, shall issue a temporary restraining order prohibiting harassment of a victim or witness in a Federal criminal case if the court finds, from specific facts shown by affidavit or by verified complaint, that there are reasonable grounds to believe that harassment of an identified victim or witness in a Federal criminal case exists.” Hence, at the ex parte hearing, the AUSAs had to present to the judge under oath “specific facts” that there was “harassment of an identified victim or witness” by the Palfrey v. Neble et al. lawsuit.